What is this Privacy Policy for?

This privacy policy is for this website www.sefkarate.com and served by South East Freestyle Karatedo (SEF Karate) and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it. It explains how we comply with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), the DPA (Data Protection Act) [pre GDPR enforcement] and the PECR (Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations).

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

If you have questions about any of the below policy or GDPR in general please email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

The Website

This website and it's owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website comply's to GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), the DPA (Data Protection Act) [pre GDPR enforcement] and the PECR (Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations).

www.sefkarate.com use HostPresto to host our website. HostPresto collect on our behalf, information for analytical purposes only. This information includes number of visits, what countries visitors are from, how visitors found www.sefkarate.com, bandwidth and IP information. Personal information (e.g. visitor's name or address) is not collected. 

www.sefkarate.com is created and published via Joomla and certain cookies are an essential requirement of using the Joomla platform. The Joomla Privacy Policy is available online: https://www.joomla.org/privacy-policy.html 

SEF Karate website also uses Google Analytics to collect information about visitor behaviour on our website. Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. This Analytics data is collected via a JavaScript tag in the pages of our site and is not tied to personally identifiable information. We therefore do not collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are.

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a piece of text that a website transfers to your computer’s hard disk in order to remember who you are. Cookies interact with your computer and our website faster and easier by remembering the registration details and preferences from previous visits. Typically, a cookie will contain the name of the website from which the cookie has come, the lifetime of the cookie and a value. The use of cookies does not give us access to the rest of your computer and only the site that created the cookie can read it.

South East Freestyle Karatedo (SEF Karate) will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you. The cookies used do not track your Internet usage after leaving our website and do not store your personal information. They will not be used in connection with any other information to identify you in any way.

By continuing to use this site you consent to the relevant cookies being set on your device.

Can I opt out of cookies?

Yes you can restrict or block the cookies which are set by our websites, and you can do so by accessing your Internet browser settings. The ’Help’ function within your browser should tell you how.

For general information about cookies and how to disable them, please visit: http://www.aboutcookies.org or http://www.allaboutcookies.org

Please be aware that restricting cookies may impact on the functionality of the websites you visit. For information on how to manage cookies on a mobile phone, games console or internet-enabled television, you should refer to the operations manual specific to each device. To opt out of any third-parties using cookies where data about your interaction with our website is collected, please refer to their website for this information.

Club Information

Club Owner & Senior Instructor: Michael Hardwood is the club 'Data Controller’. Michael Harwood will be responsible for all data and ensuring it is kept securely. 

Email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. 

How long do we hold members information?
Documents and records for ex members will be kept for no longer than 3 years from the date of leaving, this is for insurance reasons. All documents and data will be kept securely.

Cobra Martial Arts Association
South East Freestyle Karatedo (SEF Karate) are members of Cobra Martial Arts Association. Cobra Martial Arts Association store member's details for insurance purposes. More information can be found at: http://www.cmaauk.com/CMAA2012/menu.html

www.sefkarate.com online account
Members are free to create an online account at www.sefkarate.com to access additional training information, grading sheets and videos. When you register for an online account we collect your full name, email address, and account log-in credentials. All information stored on www.sefkarate.com is encrypted and stored safely. 

WE DO NOT SELL AND WILL NEVER SELL YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO ANY THIRD PARTY.

If you would like us to delete data we hold on you, transfer the data we hold on you to you or a third party, want to rectify any incorrect data we hold on you, stop us from using your data for marketing purposes, keep your data but stop processing it, request to check the data we hold about you, for us to make changes to data we hold about you please email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. We will not except requests from anyone other than the person they concern and via the form we provide.

Policy Review

This Privacy Policy is effective as of (May 24th 2018) and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page. We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

Downloads & Media Files

Any downloadable documents, files or media made available on this website are provided to users at their own risk. While all precautions have been undertaken to ensure only genuine downloads are available users are advised to verify their authenticity using third party anti virus software or similar applications.

We accept no responsibility for third party downloads and downloads provided by external third party websites and advise users to verify their authenticity using third party anti virus software or similar applications.

Contact & Communication

Users contacting this website and/or it's owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.

This website and it's owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products / services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process. Or whereby you the consumer have previously purchased from or enquired about purchasing from the company a product or service that the email newsletter relates to. This is by no means an entire list of your user rights in regard to receiving email marketing material. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

External Links

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links users should always adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website.

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and it's owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Adverts and Sponsored Links

This website may contain sponsored links and adverts. These will typically be served through our advertising partners, to whom may have detailed privacy policies relating directly to the adverts they serve.

Clicking on any such adverts will send you to the advertisers website through a referral program which may use cookies and will tracks the number of referrals sent from this website. This may include the use of cookies which may in turn be saved on your computers hard drive. Users should therefore note they click on sponsored external links at their own risk and this website and it's owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and it's owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively as listed at the end of this policy.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor it's owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Shortened Links in Social Media

This website and it's owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy url's [web addresses] (this is an example: http://bit.ly/zyVUBo).

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened url's published on social media platforms by this website and it's owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine url's are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and it's owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

Resources & Further Information

Parts of this policy have been used from the Free Website Privacy Policy written by Jamie King Media - Website Design in Pembrokeshire © 2013 - v.2.0 April 2013|
Edited & customised by: Michael Harwood. This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. South East freestyle Karatedo.